Privacy Statement

 

The Hilton Food Group and its subsidiaries respect privacy and will only process personal data for the intended purpose and will remove them as soon as this purpose is met. We will never sell your personal information to third parties and we will ensure compliance with all data protection laws, including the Personal Data Regulation.

 

How to use your information

This Privacy Policy describes how we use your personal information in relation to the Hilton Food Group and its affiliates.

We have provided specific information for visitors to this website, jobseekers and employees as well as investors:

  • Visitors on our website
  • Job Applicants and Employees
  • Investors

 

Confidentiality and Contact Information

The Hilton Food Group has appointed data administrators within each of its subsidiaries, which must have procedural responsibility for the company's legal obligations regarding data security and confidentiality.

Contact information for each subsidiary can be found on the respective website.

The data manager for Hilton Foods Danmark A / S can be contacted at:

data.controller@hiltonfoods.dk

c / o HR Manager
Brunagervej 4
8361 Hasselager

 

Complaints or queries

If you wish to file a complaint about the way we processed your personal information, please contact the Data Manager who is required to register and respond to your complaint. The main responsibility for implementing the GDPR (EU Personal Data Regulation) is the UK Information Commissioner.

Any concern may be reported to the UK Data Commissioner on this website:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Links to other websites

The privacy policy on this website does not include links that lead to other websites. We encourage you to read Personal Data Policies on the other websites that you visit. These other websites would relate to external processors of your personal information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We regularly review our Privacy Policy.

This privacy statement was last updated on April 27, 2018.

 

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.hiltonfoodgroup.com, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard weblog information and information about visitor activity patterns. We do this to collect certain information as the number of visitors to the different parts of the site. This information is processed only in such a way that no person is identified. We are not trying and do not allow Google to try to reveal the identities of visitors to our website. If we wish to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be honest about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with them.

 

Hilton Food Groups use cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

 

Search Engine

Our site search and decision-making search is run by System Associates. Search queries and results are anonymously logged to help us improve our website and search functionality. Neither Hilton Food Group nor third parties collect user-specific information.

 

Safety and Function

The Hilton Food Group uses a third party service to maintain the security and functionality of our website. In order to provide this service, the third party passively uses the IP addresses of visitors to the Hilton Food Group website.

 

When we are contacted by Telephone

When you contact us by phone, we collect digital caller information. We passively use this information to improve the efficiency of our systems. We can note the content of conversations and contact information when the telephone inquiry requires action.

 

When we are contacted by email

We encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support encryption, you should know that emails we send or receive may not be protected during the download.

We will also monitor emails sent to us, including attachments, for viruses and malicious software. You must be aware that you are responsible for the legitimacy of the e-mails you send. Internet routing can cause data to be transferred to countries outside the EU.

 

Visitors to the Factory

Visitors at the factory must identify and we will save their name and company contact while in the factory.

 

Job Applicants and Employees

Hilton Foods Danmark A/S is the data controller for the information you provide during the recruitment and recruitment process, unless otherwise stated. If you have questions about the process or have confidentiality or data security issues, please contact the HR department or the recruitment contact.

 

What do we do with the information you provide us?

All information you provide during the process will only be used to process your application or to meet legal or regulatory requirements, if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third party or save them outside the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be stored safely by us and / or our data servers, whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

Vi vil bruge de oplysninger, som du giver os, til at kontakte dig i forbindelse med behandlingen af din ansøgning. Vi vil bruge de andre oplysninger, som du afgiver, til at vurdere din egnethed til den stilling, som du har søgt.

 

What information is we request and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to meet the stated purposes, and we will not save them longer than necessary. Once the recruitment project has been completed, all data will be deleted from candidates who were not employed.

The information we request is used to assess your suitability for recruitment - this assessment is not done automatically. You do not need to provide us with the requested information, but it may affect the assessment of your application. We may ask you to provide information orally, in writing, per. e-mail or via social media.

During the recruitment process, we may request personal information such as name, address, date of birth, gender, email address, and phone numbers.

In connection with the recruitment process, we will ask you for identity documentation to fulfill our obligations to verify work permits. This documentation includes CPR, driver's license, letter from immigration authority or copy of passport, which shows the name and visa page. We can request a letter confirming a work permit and residence permit from the state authority, so we can confirm that you are authorized to work in the EU. We request tax cards, so we can deduct the correct income tax from your income. We can ask for diplomas and employment history to answer questions about suitability for the post. For all of these, we request the original documents that we review before confirming an employment contract. We take a copy of these documents and keep them until we are no longer required to fulfill the employment obligations.

We may, prior to the appointment with your consent, provide us with references, their contact information, and context and employment history to verify your previous employment.

We may ask you to provide health information that will be handled by the recruiting manager / HR employee to assess your fitness for the position.

After your employment, we use Easy Account so we can pay your salary, as well as name and contact information on relatives for emergency use. We pass these to a payroll administrator in the company.

We send relevant personal information to our collaborators, such as Pension Companies and Health Insurance. These companies' personal data policy can be found on their websites.

We will ask for or take a photo to be used on emails and on time monitoring of electronic systems for identification and processing of time-based payment as well as a fingerprints for automatic access systems. We will destroy these when your employment relationship with Hilton Foods Denmark ends.

During your employment, we will ask you to fill out personal information forms for vacation planning and absence information.

 

Share Save scheme

The Company's Sharesave scheme is administered by Equinity, which acts as a Personal Data Processor to manage your participation in the Scheme. Equinity is contractually bound by the Hilton Food Group as a data processor.

 

Recruitment Agencies

Some vacancies are advertised through a recruitment agency or headhunting company. We require that they handle their data in accordance with the GDPR (EU Personal Data Regulation). Hilton Foods Danmark A / S does not store any personal information if you do not get the requested position.

 

Contact Us

Employees should contact their HR department to discuss possible data protection issues.

 

Data Storage

All the company's computer and paper archives are destroyed within 6 years.

As regards employee personal data, their case is removed from the data processing environment immediately after their resignation date or as soon as possible thereafter. This also includes training information and pay and attendance data. There may be a requirement to process personal information, for example, for tax return, but when these overriding reasons no longer apply, the person's personal information will be removed.

For job seekers, information will only be saved when confirming a recruitment contract.

 

Your rights:

You have rights under EU legislation in the field, sometimes referred to as the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation. The Hilton Food Group applies the principles of data protection legislation to all its subsidiaries and complies with all relevant laws relating to the confidentiality and storage of personal data. This section applies to all persons whose personal information is stored by Hilton Foods Danmark A / S.

You are entitled to ensure that the personal information you have provided is properly processed for the purpose for which they are provided and in accordance with the law - especially the law commonly referred to as the Data Protection Regulation, GDPR.

The legal basis for processing personal data is to comply with a contract of employment or delivery of goods or services.

You have the right to see all the personal information that concerns you. This includes a right to access information within 1 month of making a request for this. You are entitled to receive this information in a "portable" form. This means that you will receive them in a commonly used format such as .pdf, .doc (word), .txt, or other common format to ensure portability so you can take them with you and apply them elsewhere. The format and context can be discussed with the data controller if you request data access.

You have the right to promptly get any incorrectly registered information corrected.

At Hilton Foods Denmark, almost all data processing takes place in connection with a contract of employment or contractual delivery to us or contractual delivery from us, and the Hilton Food Group will not normally consent to the legal basis for data processing. Use of consent as the legal basis for data processing, you can always withdraw your consent by contacting the data controller.

You also have the right to limit the content of the personal data we process and this may be discussed with the data controller. Removing this can also be taken if necessary.

You can request that your personal information be deleted. This is generally referred to as "the right to be forgotten." In practice, it means that we will stop processing personal information upon request. We offer you the opportunity to discuss how this will happen when you request deletion of your information. In some situations, information will still be stored, for example, if there is a legal requirement for continued data storage at, for example, tax authorities. However, all other processing will stop and complete deletion will take place after termination of the overriding obligation.

Personal data will not be transferred outside the European Union unless it is subject to strict controls that the Group is subject to under national data protection and security laws.

In relation to data confidentiality and security, there is a determined appeal procedure and procedures for external processing of any problems. Complaints are submitted via the local HR department. You can file a complaint with the local Data Commissioner. It is noted that the Responsible Data Commissioner is the UK Information Commissioners Office as a result of the Group's structure.

 

For investors:

Hilton Food Group does not directly process any personal information from investors and uses Equinity as a registrar.

 

Monitoring at Hilton Foods Group's local factories

At all Hilton Food Group's local factories, monitoring is conducted for the safe operation of business.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.